Notice of Grant of Petition for Decision That Nonconforming Model Year 2019 Schuler Spezialfahrzeuge GmbH Trailer Is Eligible for Importation
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Robert Mazurowski, Office of Vehicle Safety Compliance, NHTSA (202-366-1012).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

A motor vehicle that was not originally manufactured to conform to all applicable FMVSS may be eligible for import into the United States if NHTSA determines that the motor vehicle is capable of being readily altered to conform to all applicable FMVSS. See 49 U.S.C. 30141(a). “[I]f there is no substantially similar United States motor vehicle,” NHTSA may determine that “the safety features of the vehicle comply with or are capable of being altered to comply with those standards based on destructive test information or other evidence the Secretary of Transportation decides is adequate.” Id. 30141(a)(1)(B). The term “motor vehicle” includes trailers that “are manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways.” See id. 30102(a)(7).