Notice of Deficiency for Clean Air Act Operating Permits Program; State of Texas
[…] The CAM and periodic monitoring GOPs are unique in that the information submitted will become a part of the existing SOP or GOP and are supplemental to an existing operating permit. The commission believes that Part 70 implements the requirements listed in 42 U.S.C. 7661b, Permit Applications. The commission believes its application requirement is consistent with 40 CFR 70.6(a) and (b). These requirements have been incorporated into a previously issued SOP or GOP and are not required for CAM or periodic monitoring GOP applications.

26 TexReg at 3786.

The TNRCC's use of GOPs to implement periodic monitoring and CAM does not comply with part 70. The requirements for GOPs are set forth in 40 CFR 70.6(d). 40 CFR 70.6(d)(1) provides that “any general permit shall comply with all requirements applicable to other part 70 permits.” The requirements for part 70 permits are set forth in 40 CFR 70.6. A review of Periodic Monitoring GOP No. 1 and CAM GOP No. 1 shows that the terms and conditions of these GOPs only relate to the respective monitoring requirements, monitoring options, and related monitoring requirements for