Notice of Deficiency for Clean Air Act Operating Permits Program; State of Texas
[…] [t]he executive director does not prepare a specific “statement of basis” for each permit, but rather has implemented this Part 70 provision by developing a permit that states a regulatory citation for each applicable requirement. The commission is unaware of any self-implementing statutory requirements that do not have parallel regulatory provisions. These permit conditions are based on the application and the technical review which includes a site inspection. The commission believes including this detail in the permits meets the requirements of Part 70 for including a statement of basis.

26 TexReg at 3769-70.

The TNRCC's approach to the “statement of basis” requirement does not comply with the requirements of part 70. 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) requires that “[t]he permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA and to any other person who requests it.” For example, in the Fort James Camas Mill title V Petition Response, EPA stated that this section required that “the rationale for the selected monitoring method must be clear and documented in the permit record.” In the Matter of Fort James Camas Mill, Petition No.