Notice of Deficiency for Clean Air Act Operating Permits Program; State of Texas
[…] CAM is implemented through 40 CFR part 64 and 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A). 40 CFR 64.5 provides that CAM applies at permit renewal unless the permit holder has not filed a title V permit application by April 20, 1998, or the title V permit application has not been determined to be administratively complete by April 20, 1998. CAM also applies to a title V permit holder who filed a significant permit revision under title V after April 20, 1998. However, in this case, CAM would only apply to pollutant specific emission units for which the proposed permit revision is applicable.

40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) requires that each permit include “all monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required under applicable monitoring and testing requirements, including part 64 of this chapter [CAM] * * * ”

The TNRCC implements CAM through either CAM GOPs or a CAM case-by case determination, in accordance with 30 TAC Chapter 122, Subchapter G—Compliance Assurance Monitoring. 30 TAC 122.700(a).