Notice of Deficiency for Clean Air Act Operating Permits Program; State of Texas
[…] According to TNRCC,

[it] agrees that a regulation limiting a site's potential to emit must be practically enforceable, but that certified registrations kept on site meet this requirement. The § 122.10 potential to emit definition specifies that “any certified registration or preconstruction authorization restricting emissions * * * shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation is enforceable by the EPA.” The EPA, in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(17), defines federally enforceable as “all limitations and conditions which are enforceable by the administrator, including those * * * requirements within any applicable SIP.” Since the commission submitted § 122.122 for incorporation into the SIP, the commission considers limits established under § 122.122 to be federally enforceable.