Notice of Deficiency for Clean Air Act Operating Permits Program; State of Texas
[…] Second, the commenters contend that the TNRCC's applicable requirement definition refers to Texas Administrative Code sections which may change without corresponding changes in the Texas SIP. Because title V facilities are obligated to comply with all provisions of the Texas SIP, the commenters assert that the Texas rules should generally state that any current provision of the Texas SIP is an applicable requirement. Comment Letter at 22-23.

The definition of applicable requirement in 40 CFR 70.2 includes, as they apply to emission units in a part 70 source, “any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I of the Act, that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in [40 CFR part 52]”. Thus, the phrase “relevant requirements of the Act” is not limited to requirements relating to permit content.”