Notice of Change in Post Employment Restrictions for Former Employees Seeking To Appear in Five-Year Reviews
[…] A. Initial Conclusion

The initial conclusion in 1996 that a first review was the same particular matter as the underlying original investigation was based on the definition of “same particular matter” found in OGE's regulations, 5 CFR part 2637, and in its published summary of post employment restrictions, which was issued in 1992. OGE's regulation interpreting the “same particular matter” (5 CFR 2637.201(c)(4)) states that “[t]he same particular matter may continue in another form or in part.” In determining whether two particular matters are the same, “the agency should consider the extent to which the matters involved the same basic facts, related issues, the same or related parties, time elapsed, the same confidential information, and the continuing existence of an important Federal interest.” Analyzing these factors in light of the statutory mandate that the Commission consider its prior injury determinations in reaching its determination in a five-year review, 19 U.S.C. 1675a(a)(1)(A), the Commission's DAEO at the time concluded and OGE confirmed in a 1999 informal advisory letter,