Notice of Availability of Guidance and Application for Hydroelectric Incentive Program
[…] No payments will be made after the expiration of the period of 32 fiscal years beginning with the first full fiscal year occurring after August 8, 2005, and no payment may be made under this section to any such facility after a payment has been made with respect to such facility for a period of 10 fiscal years (42 U.S.C. 15881(f)). The Secretary is authorized to carry out the purposes of this program for each of the fiscal years of 2021 through 2036 (42 U.S.C. 15881(g)).

In section 242, Congress defines a qualified hydroelectric facility to mean “a turbine or other generating device owned or solely operated by a non-Federal entity—(A) that generates hydroelectric energy for sale; and (B)(i) that is added to an existing dam or conduit; or (ii)(I) that has generating capacity of not more than 20 megawatts; (II) for which the non-Federal entity has received a construction authorization from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, if applicable; and (III) that is constructed in an area in which there is inadequate electric service, as determined by the Secretary, including by taking into consideration—(aa) access to the electric grid; (bb) the frequency of electric outages; or (cc) the affordability of electricity” (42 U.S.C. 15881(b)(1)).