U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
[…] The agency is correct. Appointments under the FCIP authority are made in the excepted service.
One agency asked whether spouses convert to career appointments after 1 year or 3 years of appointment under this authority because section 315.612(g) specifies that an eligible military spouse hired under this authority has a career-conditional appointment until the employee fulfills the requirements for career tenure. The agency misread the requirement. Section 315.612(g) reads: “An appointment under paragraph (a) of this section is career-conditional unless the appointee has already satisfied the requirements for career tenure or is exempt from the service requirement pursuant to § 315.201.”
Miscellaneous
One agency asked whether agencies must rate and rank eligible spouses when making appointments using this authority. Because this is a noncompetitive hiring authority, agencies are not required to rate and rank individuals when using this authority.