Noise Certification Regulations for Helicopters
[…] The manufacturers have requested that the regulating agencies harmonize the three sets of regulations in order to minimize the costs for demonstrating compliance.

These same aviation certification authorities, United States, JAA and ICAO, have previously recognized the value of harmonizing civil aircraft certification and operating regulations. The Administrator of the FAA supports harmonization and has committed the FAA to support the harmonization of the FAA regulations with those of the JAA and ICAO.

Current United States Helicopter Noise Certification Regulations

Under 49 U.S.C. 44715, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is directed to prescribe “standards to measure aircraft noise and sonic boom * * * and regulations to control and abate aircraft noise and sonic boom.” Part 36 of title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) contains the FAA's noise standards and regulations that apply to the issuance of type certificates, changes in type design, and airworthiness certificates for specified classes and categories of aircraft.