Nissan North America, Inc.; Petition for Exemption From Two-Fleet Rule Affecting Compliance With the Passenger Car Fuel Economy Standard
[…] To reduce this disincentive, Congress enacted the Automotive Fuel Efficiency Act of 1980, which provided for exemptions from the two-fleet rule for companies that began U.S. production in the 1975-85 period. Public Law 96-425. The exemption provision requires the agency to grant a manufacturer's petition unless the agency determines that granting the petition would result in reduced employment in the United States related to motor vehicle manufacturing. See 49 U.S.C. 32904(b)(6)(B).

“The Secretary of Transportation shall grant the exemption unless the Secretary finds that the exemption would result in reduced employment in the United States related to motor vehicle manufacturing during the period of the exemption.”

Under 49 U.S.C. 32904(b)(6)(C), the agency must grant or deny a petition by the 90th day after its receipt, but may extend the period to as much as the 150th day after receipt. If the agency extends the period, it must publish notice of, and reasons for, the extension in the Federal Register.