Nissan North America, Inc.; Petition for Exemption From Two-Fleet Rule Affecting Compliance With Passenger Automobile Fuel Economy Standards
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, § 17(k) as amended 29 U.S.C.A. § 666(k). The court noted that the Commission employed a more restrictive standard than that which is called for by the Act. The court went on to say that the Commission appears to have ignored the standard that there be “a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists.” Instead, a majority of the Commission, by consistent employment of the term “would” in place of “could,” appears rather clearly to have required a greater degree of certainty. The court noted that the distinction is not merely one of semantics.

In FTC v.