Nicholas J. Nardacci, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). In accordance with the APA and DEA's regulation, Respondent is “entitled on timely request to an opportunity to show to the contrary.” 5 U.S.C. 556(e); see also 21 CFR 1316.59(e). Respondent may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion within fifteen calendar days of this Order which shall commence on the date this Order is mailed.

Respondent also formerly held a New Mexico Controlled Substances license. However, this license expired on October 31, 2013.

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f), “[t]he Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.” Id. § 823(f).