Nicholas J. Nardacci, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f), “[t]he Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.” Id. § 823(f). Moreover, the Controlled Substances Act defines the term “practitioner” to “mean[ ] a physician . . . licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by . . . the jurisdiction in which he practices . . . to distribute, dispense, [or] administer . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice.” Id. § 802(21). See also id. § 824(a)(3) (authorizing the revocation of a registration upon a finding that the registrant “has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances”). Based on these provisions, the Agency has repeatedly held “that a practitioner can neither obtain nor maintain a DEA registration unless the practitioner currently has authority under state law to handle controlled substances.”