Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The commenter asserts that there is existing technology to limit emissions from existing sources that is likely cost-effective. Another commenter states that the EPA should develop standards for GHGs from existing nitric acid plants through the collaborative, iterative process of setting section 111(d) emission guidelines given the importance of GHG emissions from existing nitric acid plants.
Response: Emission guidelines for existing sources are developed concurrently or after standards of performance for new, modified, or reconstructed sources. See 40 CFR 60.22(a) (“Concurrently upon or after proposal of standards of performance for the control of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, the Administrator will publish a draft guideline document containing information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant from designated facilities.”). See also CAA section 111(d)(1) (emission guidelines are developed for existing sources in a source category for a pollutant “to which a standard of performance under this section would apply if such existing source were a new source”).