NESHAPS: Final Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors; Final Rule-Interpretive Clarification; Technical Correction
[…] These are defined at 40 CFR 260.10, as (for purposes relevant here) “any enclosed device that [u]ses controlled flame combustion and neither meets the criteria for classification as a boiler, sludge dryer, or carbon regeneration unit, nor is listed as an industrial furnace.” This definition does not explicitly address whether air pollution control equipment and other hazardous waste burning equipment, e.g., the waste firing system, is considered to be part of the incinerator.

The relationship of this definition to the question of new source standard applicability is that, as provided in § 63.1206(a)(3), “if you commenced construction or reconstruction of your hazardous waste combustor after April 19, 1996”, the source is subject to the new source standards. If pollution control equipment is part of the incinerator, then an incinerator that began retrofitting pollution control equipment before April 19, 1996 ordinarily would not be subject to the new source standards.