NESHAPS: Final Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors; Final Rule-Interpretive Clarification; Technical Correction
[…] We also reiterated that these costs would not be considered as reconstruction costs in the RCRA context, emphasizing that this approach avoided any potential conflict between the CAA and RCRA regimes (implying that the principle regarding reconstruction costs was meant to apply in both contexts). US EPA, Response to Comments Background Document, Vol. 1: Miscellaneous Standards, pp. 56-7.

To clarify our intent, today we add the following sentence to the end of § 63.1206(a)(3) New or reconstructed sources: “The costs of retrofitting and replacement of equipment that is installed specifically to comply with this subpart, between April 19, 1996 and a source's compliance date, are not considered to be reconstruction costs.”