NESHAPS: Final Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors; Final Rule-Interpretive Clarification; Technical Correction
[…] This is important in that section 112(n)(7) of the CAA calls for integration of the standards under both RCRA and CAA programs to the extent practicable (consistent with the requirements of section 112). In this case, it is “practicable,” in the words of section 112(n)(7), to carry over this RCRA practice into implementation of the MACT standard. We are therefore doing so here. However, we note that due to this need to link with the RCRA subtitle C program, this action creates no precedent for any other CAA source category.

III. Clarification of “Reconstructed Sources”

Section 63.1206(a)(3), as promulgated, states that “if you commenced construction or reconstruction of your hazardous waste combustor after April 19, 1996, you must comply with (the new source standards).”