NESHAPS: Final Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors; Final Rule-Interpretive Clarification; Technical Correction
[…] For example, when describing the applicability of requirements in response to comments, we say that requirements apply to “* * * all components of the combustor, including associated pollution control equipment.” US EPA, Response to Comments Background Document, Volume II: Compliance, PM Control (PMCOMP.WPD), page 6.

We acknowledge that this intent should have been expressed in the definition of an incinerator. Therefore, we make our intent explicit by adding the following clarification to the rule: To the definition of a hazardous waste incinerator in § 63.1201(a) we add the following sentence: “For purposes of this subpart, the hazardous waste incinerator includes all associated firing systems and air pollution control devices, as well as the combustion chamber equipment.”

Most importantly, this interpretation maintains the status quo in defining new source incinerators. In implementing the RCRA subtitle C rules, we included air pollution controls as part of the incinerator.