NESHAP: Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Hazardous Waste Combustors (Final Amendments Rule)
[…] We do not regard further requirements as necessary to assure proper baghouse operation and maintenance.

IV. What Are the Requirements for Feedstream Analysis of Organic HAPs?

In the parallel proposal to the direct final rule (66 FR 35124 and 35096), we intended to clarify the requirements for feedstream analysis of organic HAPs for compliance with the DRE standard. Section 63.1207(f) requires you to obtain “an analysis of each feedstream, including hazardous waste, other fuels, and industrial feedstocks, as fired, that includes: * * * an identification of such organic hazardous air pollutants that are present in the feedstream, except that you need not analyze for organic hazardous air pollutants that would reasonably not be expected to be found in the feedstream.” Following promulgation of the rule, stakeholders expressed concern about whether we had sought to require an analysis of all waste feedstreams or only the hazardous waste feedstreams.