Office of the Secretary, Interior.
[…] This definition was based on the definition in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), which defines “Indian [T]ribe” as “any Indian [T]ribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians ” (25 U.S.C. 5304(e) (emphasis added)). Finally, the List Act requires that the Secretary “publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian [T]ribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians ” (25 U.S.C. 5131(a) (emphasis added)).
The Supreme Court of the United States recently ruled that the ISDEAA definition referred only to federally recognized Tribes and Alaska Native Corporations ( Yellen v. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, 141 S. Ct. 2434 (2021)).