National Primary Drinking Water Regulations: Public Notification Rule
[…] § 141.75(b)(3)(ii) SWTR reporting requirements (filtered systems) “If at any time turbidity exceeds 5 NTU, the system must inform the State as soon as possible, but no later than the end of the next business day” § 141.203(b)(3) Change § 141.75(b)(3)(ii) to require consultation with the primacy agency after turbidity exceedance above 5 NTU, as soon as practical but no later than 24 hours in accordance with the public notification requirements under § 141.203(b)(3)
§ 141.133(b)(1) TTHMs and HAA5 MCLs “If the running annual arithmetic average of quarterly averages covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to § 141.32 . . .” § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.133(b)(2) Bromate MCL “If the average of samples covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to § 141.32 . . .” § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.133(b)(3) Chlorite MCL “If the arithmetic average of any three sample set exceeds the MCL, the system is in violation of the MCL and must notify the public pursuant to § 141.32. . .” § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.133(c)(1) Chlorine and chloramines MRDL “If the average of quarterly averages covering any consecutive four-quarter period exceeds the MRDL, the system is in violation of the MRDL and must notify the public pursuant to § 141.32 . . .” § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.133(c)(2)(I) Chlorine dioxide MRDL “If any daily sample taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceeds the MRDL, and on the following day one (or more) of the three samples . . . exceed the MRDL, the system must . . . notify the public pursuant to the procedures for acute health risks in § 141.32(a)(1) (iii)(E). Failure to take samples in the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL. . .will also be considered an MRDL violation and the system must notify . . . in accordance with the provisions for acute violations under § 141.32(a)(1)(iii)(E) § 141.202 (Tier 1) Change “§ 141.32(a)(1)(iii)(E)” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.133(c)(2)(ii) Chlorine dioxide MRDL “If any two consecutive daily samples taken at the entrance to the distribution system exceed the MRDL and all distribution system samples are below the MRDL, the system . . . will notify the public pursuant to the procedures for non-acute health risks in § 141.32(e)(78). Failure to take samples in the distribution system the day following an exceedance of the chlorine dioxide MRDL at the entrance to the distribution system . . . is also an MRDL violation and the system must notify . . . in accordance with the provisions for non-acute violations under § 141.32(e)(78) § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32(e)(78)” to “Subpart Q”