National Primary Drinking Water Regulations: Public Notification Rule
[…] § 141.26(a)(4) Gross alpha or total radium MCL “If the average annual maximum contaminant level for gross alpha particle activity or total radium . . . is exceeded, the supplier . . . shall give notice to the State pursuant to § 141.31 and notify the public as required by § 141.32 § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.26(b)(5) Man-made radiation MCL “If the average annual maximum contaminant level for man-made radioactivity . . . is exceeded, the supplier . . . shall give notice to the State pursuant to § 141.31 and notify the public as required by § 141.32 § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”
§ 141.30(d) TTHM MCL “If the average of samples covering any 12 month period exceeds the Maximum Contaminant Level, the supplier of water shall report to the State pursuant to § 141.31 and notify the public pursuant to § 141.32 § 141.203 (Tier 2) Change “§ 141.32” to “Subpart Q”