National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP): Financial Assistance/Subsidy Arrangement
[…] Small entities would also continue to experience burdens associated with alternate, less than ideal measures that have been implemented in lieu of updates to the Arrangement in the CFR.

FEMA invites all interested parties to submit data and information regarding the potential economic impact that would result from adoption of the proposals in this NPRM. FEMA will consider all comments received in the public comment process.

b. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

Pursuant to Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”