Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] Mitigation plays a particularly important role in how agencies should assess the potential climate change effects of proposed actions and reasonable alternatives. Agencies should consider mitigation measures that will avoid or reduce GHG emissions. Given the urgency of the climate crisis, CEQ encourages agencies to mitigate GHG emissions to the greatest extent possible.
See42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C) (requiring consideration of mitigation measures in impact statements by requiring the consideration of “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided”).
See40 CFR 1508.1(s), 1501.9(e)(2) (alternatives include mitigation measures not included in the proposed action); see generally10 CFR 900.3 (2019) (identifying “mitigation hierarchy” as “first seeking to avoid, then minimize impacts, then, when necessary, compensate for residual impacts”); U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) Mitigation Policy (Nov. 21, 2016), https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2016-27751.