Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] Finally, considering climate change preparedness and resilience can help ensure that agencies evaluate the potential for generating additional GHGs if a project has to be replaced, repaired, or modified, and minimize the risk of expending additional time and funds in the future.
See infra Section VI(E); E.O. 12898, Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority and Low-Income Populations,59 FR 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994), https://www.archives.gov/files/federal-register/executive-orders/pdf/12898.pdf, as amended by E.O. 14008, supra note 7, section 219 (“Agencies shall make achieving environmental justice part of their missions by developing programs, policies, and activities to address the disproportionately high and adverse human health, environmental, climate-related and other cumulative impacts on disadvantaged communities, as well as the accompanying economic challenges of such impacts.”); CEQ, Environmental Justice Guidance Under the National Environmental Policy Act (Dec. 1997), https://ceq.doe.gov/docs/ceq-regulations-and-guidance/regs/ej/justice.pdf.