Council on Environmental Quality.
[…] NEPA encourages early planning, ensures that the environmental effects of proposed actions are considered before decisions are made, and informs the public of significant environmental effects of proposed Federal agency actions, promoting transparency and accountability.
42 U.S.C. 4331(a) (“[R]ecognizing the profound impact of [human] activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment . . . .”).
40 CFR 1501.9(e)(2) (“Alternatives, which include the no action alternative; other reasonable courses of action; and mitigation measures (not in the proposed action).”).
See42 U.S.C. 4332 and 40 CFR 1501.2.