National Environmental Performance Track Program; Corrections
[…] These applicable regulatory provisions were included at the proposal stage (67 FR 52674), and inadvertently omitted from the final rule.

Also in section 262.34(j)(3)(ii), the reference to § 265.200 remained, but the clause “except for § 265.197(c)” was omitted. The effect of omitting § 265.197(c) is that it inadvertently required compliance with § 265.200 (waste analysis and trial tests for tanks), rather than waive the requirement to comply with § 265.200.

Therefore, the regulatory language in § 262.34(j)(3)(ii) is amended today to read: “Tanks, in accordance with the applicable requirements of subparts J, AA, BB, and CC of 40 CFR part 265 except for §§ 265.197(c) and 265.200; or * * *”

When EPA finalized the rule in April 2004, the Federal Register preamble section on pages 69 FR 21747-8 correctly described §§ 262.34(j)(3)(i) and 262.34(j)(3)(ii).