Federal RegisterDec 9, 2002
[…] During the previous rulemaking concerning revisions to the General Provisions and section 112(j) rules, we received comments from STAPPA/ALAPCO indicating that it would assist permitting agencies in performing their oversight function if facilities were required to include the number and a description of all malfunctions that occurred during the prior reporting period in the required semiannual report. See Docket A-2001-02. In response to that comment, we added a new reporting obligation to the language governing periodic SSM reporting in 40 CFR 63.10(d)(5)(i). However, the language we added was not limited to malfunctions and required that the facility report “the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, and malfunction.” We have concluded that the inclusion of startups and shutdowns in this reporting requirement is unnecessary and burdensome.