Modifications to Fuel Regulations To Provide Flexibility for E15; Modifications to RFS RIN Market Regulations
[…] We also evaluated how a reform could be designed and implemented, whether a reform could be gamed or have unintended consequences, and what potential burden and cost it could place on regulated parties and on EPA. In Section III.E, we describe our evaluation in detail for each reform, including sharing comments received from stakeholders on similar market reform ideas solicited in prior rulemakings.

Such behaviors may also violate the anti-fraud and anti-manipulation provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act. See, e.g., Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2) (2012), states that it is a felony for “Any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9(1) (2012), titled Prohibition against manipulation, states that “it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce