Modifications to Fuel Regulations To Provide Flexibility for E15; Modifications to RFS RIN Market Regulations
[…] See 76 FR 44421 (July 25, 2011) (enacting E15 MMR provisions “to ensure that E15 being sold at retail stations was in compliance with the RVP condition of the E15 waiver and that an E10 fuel that used the 1.0 psi RVP waiver under CAA sec. 211(h) was not commingled with E15, which must have a lower RVP in the summertime”).

See 76 FR 44440 (July 25, 2011).

As discussed above, CAA sec. 211(f) imposes limitations on fuel and fuel additive manufacturers. All fuel and fuel additive manufacturers must meet the statutory requirements of CAA sec. 211(f)(1) or the waiver conditions imposed under a CAA sec. 211(f)(4) waiver. As previously explained fuel manufacturers are defined in our regulations at 40 CFR 79.2. This definition explicitly excludes parties “(other than a fuel refiner or importer) who add[] an oxygenate compound to fuel in any otherwise allowable amount.” These excluded parties may also be considered “oxygenate blenders” under our regulations in 40 CFR part 80. An “oxygenate blender” is defined as “any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or controls the blendstock or gasoline used