Modifications to Fuel Regulations To Provide Flexibility for E15; Modifications to RFS RIN Market Regulations
[…] 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2) (2012), states that it is a felony for “Any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9(1) (2012), titled Prohibition against manipulation, states that “it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance. . . .”

EPA designed the RIN system and regulations to maximize compliance flexibility and market liquidity. We realize that new market restrictions could impact that flexibility and liquidity.