Modification of Registration Requirement for Petitioners Seeking To File Cap-Subject H-1B Petitions
[…] A lawyer or accredited representative appearing before DHS must file Form G-28 to establish their eligibility and authorization to represent a client (applicant, petitioner, requestor, beneficiary or derivative, or respondent) in an immigration matter before DHS. DHS estimates that approximately 80 percent of H-1B petitions typically will be completed and filed by a lawyer or other accredited representative (hereafter lawyer). DHS assumes the remaining 20 percent of H-1B petitions will be completed and filed by HR specialists.

8 CFR 292.1(a)(4) (defining an accredited representative as “a person representing an organization described in § 292.2 of this chapter who has been accredited by the Board”).

Calculation: 81,165 petitions filed with Form G-28/101,822 average petitions selected = 79.7 percent petitions completed and filed by a lawyer or other accredited representative (hereafter lawyer)