Modification of Registration Requirement for Petitioners Seeking To File Cap-Subject H-1B Petitions
[…] Consequently, “Congress left to the discretion of USCIS how to handle simultaneous submissions” and “USCIS has discretion to decide how best to order those petitions.”

See 85 FR 69236, 69242.

See INA section 214(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). See also Walker Macy, 243 F.Supp.3d at 1176 (“Congress left to the discretion of USCIS how to handle simultaneous submissions, [and accordingly], USCIS has discretion to decide how best to order those petitions.”).

DHS acknowledges that INA section 214(g)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(3), states that aliens subject to the H-1B numerical limitation in INA section 214(g)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(1), shall be issued H-1B visas or otherwise provided H-1B nonimmigrant status “in the order in which petitions are filed for such visas or status.” Contrary to the commenters' assertions, this statutory provision, and, more specifically the term “filed” as used in INA section 214(g)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(3), is ambiguous.