Modification of Registration Requirement for Petitioners Seeking To File Cap-Subject H-1B Petitions
[…] • INA section 214(g), 8 U.S.C. 1184(g), which, among other things, prescribes the H-1B numerical limitations, various exceptions to those limitations, and criteria concerning the order of processing H-1B petitions.
  • INA section 214(i), 8 U.S.C. 1184(i), which defines the term “specialty occupation,” referenced in INA section (101)(a)(15)(H)(i)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(B), a requirement for the classification.

Further, under HSA section 101, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of DHS is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”

Finally, as explained above, “Congress left to the discretion of USCIS how to handle simultaneous submissions.” Accordingly, “USCIS has discretion to decide how best to order those petitions” in furtherance of Congress' legislative purpose.

See Walker Macy v.