Federal RegisterAug 30, 2013
[…] 4. Legal Authority. Section 225(b) of the Act directs the Commission to ensure that relay services are available to persons with hearing and speech disabilities “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner.” 47 U.S.C. 225(b)(1) of the Act. Further, section 225(d) of the Act instructs the Commission to adopt regulations implementing section 225, including regulations “establish[ing] functional requirements, guidelines, and operations procedures for [TRS],” 47 U.S.C. 225(d)(1)(A), as well as mandatory “minimum standards” governing the provision of TRS, 47 U.S.C. 225(d)(1)(B). The Commission found that these provisions authorized the interim rules adopted for IP CTS, and the Commission now concludes that they likewise authorize the final rules adopted in this order.

5. In directing the Commission, “[i]n order to carry out the purposes established under section 151 of the Act,” to ensure the availability of TRS “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner,” Congress qualified the objective of making TRS “available” by using the caveats “to the extent possible” and “in the most efficient manner,” granting the Commission discretion in implementing