Migratory Bird Permits; Take of Migratory Birds by Department of Defense
[…] NEPA also provides for public involvement in the decision making process. The Council on Environmental Quality's (CEQ) regulations implementing NEPA emphasize the integration of the NEPA process with the requirements of other environmental laws. CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1500.2 state: “Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible * * * integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.” Regulations at 40 CFR 1502.25 state: “To the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact analyses and related surveys and studies required by * * * other environmental review laws and executive orders.”