Mexican Avocado Import Program
[…] Thus, the detection of infested fruit will not, by itself, result in the suspension of all or part of the export program. To determine whether the requirements of the export program are being observed routinely or uniformly and to ensure that the distribution restrictions of this rule are being observed, APHIS personnel will be involved in monitoring activities in both the United States and Mexico.
  • To reflect our proposal to allow the avocados to be distributed in all 50 States, we proposed to remove the requirement in § 319.56-2ff(c)(3)(vii) that all boxes or crates of avocados be clearly marked with, among other things, the statement “Not for distribution in AL, AK, AZ, AR, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NV, NM, NC, OK, OR, SC, TN, TX, WA, Puerto Rico, and all other U.S. Territories.” In this final rule, we have retained that marking requirement, specific to California, Florida, and Hawaii, for the term of the 2-year delay in distribution to those States.