Mexican Avocado Import Program
[…] These areas represent the greatest potential source of infestation or reinfestation of export orchards.

Response: The proposed rule did not include a proposal to eliminate the surveying of areas with wild or backyard avocado trees during municipality surveying. The proposal was to eliminate specific language on the surveys from the regulations because this information would be included in the workplan. Areas with wild or backyard avocado trees will continue to be surveyed.

Comment: The regulations in § 319.56-2ff (c)(2)(iii) state that “avocado fruit that has fallen from the trees must be removed every 7 days and may not be included in field boxes of fruit to be packed for export.” I request and strongly recommend this permissive “may” be strengthened to a mandatory “must” or “shall.”

Response: The phrase “may not be included” does not contain a “permissive” element as the commenter suggests.