Methylene Chloride; Regulation of Paint and Coating Removal for Consumer Use Under TSCA Section 6(a)
[…] With respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which a completed risk assessment was published prior to the date of enactment of the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act, TSCA section 26(l)(4) (15 U.S.C. 2625(l)(4)) provides that EPA “may publish proposed and final rules under [TSCA section 6(a)] that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment and consistent with other applicable requirements of [TSCA section 6].” Methylene chloride is such a chemical substance. It is listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan and the 2014 final risk assessment includes consumer uses of paint and coating removal, among other uses (Refs. 1 and 2).