Merhcandise Processing Fee Eligible To Be Claimed as Unused Merchandise Drawback
[…] Discussion of Comments

Two commenters responded to the solicitation of public comment published in T.D. 01-18. A description of the comments received, together with Customs analyses, is set forth below.

Comment

One commenter noted that the illustration presented in Example 2, as set forth in the amendments to § 191.51, is inaccurate and inconsistent with the provisions of § 191.51(b)(2)(iii). Pursuant to § 191.51(b)(2)(iii), “the amount of merchandise processing fee apportioned to each line item is multiplied by 99 percent to calculate that portion of the fee attributable to each line item that is eligible for drawback.” It is noted that although Example 1 in § 191.51 illustrates the amount of merchandise processing fee eligible for drawback per line item by multiplying by 99 percent (0.99), Example 2 does not. As a result, some of the figures used in Example 2 are incorrect.

Customs Response