Meetinghouse Community Pharmacy, Inc.; Affirmance of Suspension Order
[…] Louis, Missouri; Portsmouth, New Hampshire, South Park, Pennsylvania; Bernice, Oklahoma; and Dearborn, Michigan; and prescriptions for alprazolam 2 mg., to residents of Shelton, Connecticut and Morrisville, Pennsylvania.

Discussion

Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substance Act (CSA) provides that “[a] registration * * * to * * * dispense a controlled substance * * * may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a). In determining the public interest, the CSA directs that the following factors be considered:

Section 304(d) further provides that “[t]he Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.” 21 U.S.C. 824(d).

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled substances.