Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Therefore, we propose to revise the annual review requirement at § 414.610(g) to indicate that we will adjust the CF and air ambulance rates when appropriate to take into account actual practices under the fee schedule when these differ significantly from assumptions we use to calculate the CF and air ambulance rates.
D. Hospital-to-Hospital Ambulance Service—Emergency Response
[If you choose to comment on issues in this section, please include the caption “EMERGENCY RESPONSE” at the beginning of your comments.]
In § 414.605, we define “emergency response” of an ambulance service to mean “responding immediately at the BLS [(Basic Life Support)] or ALS1 [(Advanced Life Support Level 1)] level of service to a 911 call or the equivalent in areas without a 911 call system. An immediate response is one in which the ambulance entity begins as quickly as possible to take the steps necessary to respond to the call.” In our February 27, 2002 final rule (67 FR 9100) defining “emergency response”, we stated that the additional payment for emergency response is for the additional overhead cost of maintaining the resources required to respond immediately to a call and not for the cost of furnishing a certain