Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] B. Specialty Care Transport (SCT)
[If you choose to comment on issues in this section, please include the caption “SPECIALTY CARE TRANSPORT” at the beginning of your comments.]
On February 27, 2002, we published a final rule with comment period in the Federal Register (67 FR 9100) entitled “Fee Schedule for Payment of Ambulance Services and Revisions to the Physician Certification Requirements for Coverage of Nonemergency Ambulance Services” that implemented the ambulance fee schedule. In that final rule, we defined SCT in § 414.605 as the “interfacility transportation of a critically injured or ill beneficiary by a ground ambulance vehicle, including medically necessary supplies and services, at a level of service beyond the scope of the EMT [(Emergency Medical Technician)]—Paramedic. SCT is necessary when a beneficiary's condition requires ongoing care that must be furnished by one or more health professionals in an appropriate specialty area, for example, nursing, emergency medicine, respiratory care, cardiovascular care, or a paramedic with additional training.”
Additionally, ambulance vehicle staff are to be certified as emergency medical technicians and legally authorized to operate all lifesaving and life-sustaining equipment that are on board the vehicle.