Medicare Program; Revisions to the Medicare Advantage and Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] ii. Negotiated Prices

In the January 2005 final rule, CMS defined a number of terms related to drug prices and costs in order to identify the costs that should be used to calculate beneficiary cost sharing, to advance the beneficiary through the benefit, and to calculate final plan payments for reinsurance subsidies and risk sharing during payment reconciliation. For instance, under § 423.104(d)(2)(i), beneficiary cost sharing under the initial coverage limit is equal to 25 percent of “actual cost.” (70 FR 4535) “Actual cost” is defined in § 423.100 as “the negotiated price for a covered Part D drug when the drug is purchased at a network pharmacy, and the usual and customary price when a beneficiary purchases the drug at an out-of-network pharmacy consistent with § 423.124(a).”