Medicare Program; Revisions to the Medicare Advantage and Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] The language of § 423.329(d)(2)(i) regarding interim payments of the LICS subsidies has proven overly restrictive and has had the unintended effect of requiring CMS to make payments to Part D plan sponsors that are subsequently determined to have been significantly different from their actual costs, and which will not be recovered until payment reconciliation is completed. In contrast, the regulation governing interim payment of Part D reinsurance affords greater flexibility to CMS to determine the most appropriate interim payment methodology. The regulation at § 423.329(c)(2)(i) states that, “CMS establishes a payment method by which payments of [reinsurance] are made on a monthly basis during the year, based on either estimated or incurred allowable reinsurance costs.” Therefore, we propose to add to the end of § 423.329(d)(2)(i) the following qualifying statement: “or by an alternative method that CMS determines.”