Medicare Program; Provider Reimbursement Determinations and Appeals
[…] The potential for uncertainty seems greater for material exchanged between providers and intermediaries because experience indicates they do not use return receipt mail regularly.

Similarly, the various reviewing entities routinely issue orders requiring that certain actions be taken within a prescribed time period. (For example, the Board may require submission of position papers within 90 days of an order.) Section 405.1801(a) defines “date of filing” and “date of submission of materials” to mean “the day of the mailing (as evidenced by the postmark) or hand-delivery of materials, unless otherwise defined in this subpart.” However, the regulations do not address how to determine the date of submission (or filing) of materials where, for example, the envelope containing a Board order is destroyed or lost, has no postmark, or has an obscured postmark.