Medicare Program; Provider Reimbursement Determinations and Appeals
[…] 1. Basic Proposals

Under section 1878 of the Act and our regulations at 42 CFR, part 405, subpart R, various time periods and deadlines are prescribed for taking specific actions. In addition, the reviewing entities routinely require completion of specific actions within certain time periods or by a specific deadline. We have identified several situations that the present regulations do not specifically address. For example, section 1878(f)(1) of the Act and current § 405.1875(g)(2) authorize the Administrator to review a Board decision within 60 days of when the provider received notification of the Board's decision. Under current § 405.1801(a), the phrase “date of receipt” means “the date on the return receipt of ‘return receipt requested’ mail, unless otherwise defined.” The regulations do not address, however, how to determine the date of provider receipt under § 405.1875(g)(2) if a Board decision is not sent by return receipt requested mail, the provider does not return or date any receipt, or the return receipt certificate is destroyed or obscured.