Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Long-Term Care Hospitals: Proposed Annual Payment Rate Updates and Policy Changes
[…] 8. Clarification of the Requirements for a Satellite Facility or a Remote Location To Qualify as a LTCH and Proposed Changes to the Requirements for Certain Satellite Facilities and Remote Locations

a. Proposed Policy Change

In § 412.22(h)(1), we define a satellite as “a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.” Satellite arrangements exist when a IPPS excluded hospital is either a freestanding hospital or a hospital-within-a-hospital under § 412.22(e) that establishes an additional location by sharing space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the