Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Long-Term Care Hospitals: Proposed Annual Payment Rate Updates and Policy Changes
[…] However, there is an important distinction between them. A LTCH that is co-located with another Medicare hospital (generally an acute care hospital) is itself a distinct hospital (§ 412.22(e)). Section 412.23(e)(1) requires a LTCH to have a provider agreement as described under 42 CFR Part 489 to participate as a hospital. A satellite facility of a LTCH, like all satellite facilities of hospitals excluded from the IPPS (§ 412.22(h)), is not itself a separate hospital, but a “part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital * * *” Consistent with its status as another hospital, a hospital-within-a-hospital has its own Medicare provider number. A satellite facility shares the provider number of the parent hospital.