Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Long-Term Care Hospitals: Proposed Annual Payment Rate Updates and Policy Changes
[…] In other situations, we understand that fiscal intermediaries correctly refused to accept data from LTCH satellite facilities for purposes of qualification as an autonomous LTCH and instead required the satellites to satisfy criteria for designation as a hospital, under § 412.23(e)(1). In these cases, the fiscal intermediary evaluated average length of stay data dating from that hospital designation forward, as required by § 412.23(e)(2).

We believe consistency in the application of this policy is needed, in compliance with existing regulations at § 412.23(e)(1) and (e)(2). We are emphasizing that a LTCH satellite facility that is “a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital * * *” that is seeking to become an independent LTCH, must comply with the requirements set forth in the definition of a new LTCH in existing § 412.23(e)(4).