Medicare Program; Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit
[…] OPM is concerned about trend factors used to establish the premium for experience-rated plans, and we would have similar concerns about the reasonableness of a sponsor's trend assumptions. OPM is concerned about cost-sharing changes proposed by plans, and we would have similar concerns with regard to supplemental benefits. OPM wants to maintain high member satisfaction and ensure top quality service by plans, and we would have similar interests.

    Chapter 89 of title 5 U.S.C. gives OPM broad discretion to negotiate prices and levels of benefits. For example, 5 U.S.C. 8902(i) states that OPM may negotiate with carriers if it believes the rates charged do not “reasonably and equitably” reflect the cost of the benefits provided. In addition, rates may be determined “on a basis which, in the judgment of the Office, is consistent with the lowest schedule of basic rates generally charged for new group health benefit plans issued to large employers.” OPM is permitted to ensure that any adjustment in rates from one year to the next is consistent with the general practice of carriers which issue group health benefit plans to large employers.