Federal RegisterAug 13, 2021
[…] 3. Provisions of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (Pub. L. 116-159)

As stated earlier, section 123 of the Medicare Improvements for Patients and Providers Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-275), as amended by section 3126 of the Affordable Care Act, authorized the Secretary to conduct the Frontier Community Health Integration Project (FCHIP) demonstration for a 3-year period. Section 129 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act (Pub. L. 116-159) extends the FCHIP Demonstration by 5 years. Specifically, the Consolidated Appropriations Act amended subsection (f) of section 123 of the Medicare Improvements for Patients and Providers Act of 2008 (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4 note) in paragraph (1), by striking “3-year period beginning on October 1, 2009” and inserting “3-year period beginning on August 1, 2016 (referred to in this section as the “initial period”), and 5-year period beginning on July 1, 2021 (referred to in this section as the “extension period”). The Secretary is required to conduct the demonstration for an additional 5-year period.