Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] That is, we proposed to remove the requirement that certification of the 96-hour requirement must be completed prior to discharge and we proposed to reinstate the timing requirement that was in place prior to October 1, 2013.

We proposed to revise § 424.15(b) to remove the phrase “prior to discharge” and replace it with “no later than 1 day before the date on which the claim for payment for the inpatient CAH service is submitted”. In addition, we proposed to make a conforming amendment to § 424.11(d)(5). Section 424.11(d)(5) states that for all inpatient hospital or critical access hospital inpatient services, including inpatient psychiatric facility services, a delayed certification may not extend past discharge.