Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] For inpatient CAH services to be payable under Medicare Part A, section 1814(a)(8) of the Act requires that a physician certify that the individual may reasonably be expected to be discharged or transferred to a hospital within 96 hours after admission to the CAH. These statutory requirements are addressed in the regulations at 42 CFR 424.15. In order to provide CAHs with additional flexibility in meeting certification requirements, we are amending the regulation text at § 424.11(d)(5) to remove the phrase “or critical access hospital inpatient”. In addition, we are revising the regulations at § 424.15(b) to read as follows: “Certification begins with the order for inpatient admission. All certification requirements must be completed, signed, and documented in the medical record no later than 1 day before the date on which the claim for the inpatient CAH service is submitted.” We do not believe there is any significant impact on Medicare expenditures associated with these changes because we are simply providing CAHs with additional flexibility in meeting the statutory requirement for physician certification of CAH inpatient services.