Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] language of § 413.78(g) explicitly states that paragraph (g) governs only “cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010.” Paragraph (g)(5) of § 413.78 also expressly states that the paragraph is limited to “cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010.” Accordingly, we have repeatedly stated, and we believe that the existing regulation makes plain, that paragraph (g) of § 413.78 “is explicitly made applicable only to `cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010,' whereas earlier cost reporting periods are governed by other preceding paragraphs of § 413.78” (78 FR 50735). In addition, we also revised the definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” in the regulations at § 413.75(b) to reflect that both the statute and regulations require that, for cost reporting periods beginning on and after July 1, 2007 and before July 1, 2010, one hospital must by itself incur “all or substantially all of the costs” of the residents training in the