Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] Specifically, the regulations at § 405.2468(f)(1) state that effective for that portion of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs “all or substantially all” of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting as defined in § 413.75(b), the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payment for those residents. We refer readers to the July 31, 1998 final rule (63 FR 40986) for a detailed discussion of this longstanding policy. As noted earlier, the regulatory text of § 405.2468(f)(1) incorporates the definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in a nonhospital setting” that is defined at § 413.75(b), as part of a number of definitions applicable generally to hospital direct GME payments and those regulations at § 413.76 through § 413.83. Section 413.75(b) is based on the statutory provision at section 1886(h)(4)(E) of the Act, which