Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] Quite to the contrary, the proposed rule noted that “[f]or direct GME payments, [section 5504] is effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010; for IME payments, the provision is effective for discharges occurring on or after July 1, 2010” (75 FR 46385 and 46386 (along similar lines)), and advised that: “We are proposing to revise our regulation at § 413.75(b) accordingly to conform to these new statutory requirements [in section 5504 of the Affordable Care Act]. Specifically, we are proposing to revise the existing definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” to be effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2007, and before July 1, 2010. We also are proposing to add a new § 413.78(g) that details how hospitals should count residents that train in nonhospital sites for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010.”