Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] In the FY 2015 IPPS/LTCH PPS proposed rule, we reiterated our existing interpretation of the statutory amendments made by sections 5504(a) and (b) of the Affordable Care Act and also proposed to clarify the regulatory text that implements these provisions by revising the § 413.78(g)(6) to be more consistent with the language at section 5504(c) of the Affordable Care Act. We proposed to revise the regulatory language to read as follows: “The provisions of paragraphs (g)(1)(ii), (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(5) of this section shall not be applied in a manner that requires reopening of any settled cost reports as to which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending as of March 23, 2010, on direct GME or IME payments. Cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2010 are not governed by paragraph (g) of this section.” The IME regulation at § 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(E) includes a reference to § 413.78(g)(6); therefore, no proposed change was needed to this section.

Comment: One commenter supported CMS' proposed changes with regard to implementation of section 5504 of the Affordable Care Act.