Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] In effect, this amendment reduced the costs that hospitals must incur for residents training in nonprovider settings.

Based on this statutory amendment, in the November 24, 2010 final rule with comment period (75 FR 72134), we revised the regulations at § 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(E) for IME and §§ 413.78(f) and (g) for direct GME to reflect the changes made by section 5504(a) of the Affordable Care Act. In addition, we revised the regulatory definition of “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” in order to implement the statutory amendment and apply the effective date as set forth in the statute to cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010. Specifically, the regulations at § 413.75(b), which define “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the