Federal RegisterAug 22, 2014
[…] compliance with our longstanding policy that FQHCs and RHCs must meet the same requirements applicable to teaching hospitals for direct GME payments with respect to training residents in nonprovider settings, as we did in the FY 2015 IPPS/LTCH PPS proposed rule (79 FR 28164), we are providing clarification that, based on statutory amendments discussed earlier, the applicable policy cross-referenced in § 405.2468(f)(1) has changed for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010. In addition, to ensure statutory and regulatory consistency, we proposed to revise the regulations at § 405.2468(f)(1) to add a sentence at the end of the paragraph that stated that in connection with cost reporting periods for which “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” is not defined in § 413.75(b), if an RHC or an FQHC incurs the salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) of residents training at the RHC or FQHC, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payment for those residents.