Federal RegisterSep 18, 2020
[…] Response: We appreciate the commenters' suggestions. We believe it is necessary to reiterate that it is never appropriate for a provider to write off Medicare-Medicaid crossover bad debt amounts to a contractual allowance account simply because they are unable to bill the beneficiary for the difference between the billed amount and the Medicaid claim payment amount. It is likewise inappropriate to present these amounts to Medicare for reimbursement as Medicare bad debts. We agree with commenters that the proposal to amend § 413.89(c) by adding paragraph (c)(3) to specify that, “effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be charged to an expense account for uncollectible accounts (bad debt or implicit price concession),” incorrectly refers to an “expense account” and should instead more clearly refer to as a “component of net patient revenue” or a “reduction in revenue” account.