Federal RegisterSep 18, 2020
[…] Where the collection agency does not follow the reasonable collection effort requirement, Medicare does not recognize the fees as an allowable administrative cost. Collection accounts that remain at a collection agency, for whatever reason, including accounts that are monitored passively by the collection agency, cannot be claimed by the provider as a Medicare bad debt. This is because during the period the unpaid account remains at the collection agency, the provider cannot meet the fourth regulatory requirement in § 413.89(e)(4) that “sound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future.” While an account remains at a collection agency, there is always a likelihood of at least some recovery on the account. The purpose of having an account at a collection agency is to collect on the account, even if the account is in a passive collection status.