Federal RegisterSep 18, 2020
[…] Response: This comment is beyond the scope of the proposals in the proposed rule; therefore, we are not addressing this comment at this time.

We are finalizing our proposed policy with slight modification with regard to which residents can be considered “displaced” for Medicare temporary FTE resident cap transfer purposes in the situation where a hospital announces publicly that it is closing, and/or that it is closing a residency program(s). Specifically, we are finalizing the addition of the definition of “displaced resident” in new 42 CFR 413.79(h)(1)(iii) to read as set out in the regulatory text of this document, but at 42 CFR 413.79(h)(1)(iii)(C), we are removing the word “match” and instead stating a resident who “is accepted into a GME program at the closing hospital or program but has not yet started training at the closing hospital or program.” In addition, we are finalizing our proposal with modification that to apply for the temporary increase in the IME and DGME FTE resident caps, the receiving hospital would have to submit a letter to its Medicare Administrative Contractor no later than 60 days after beginning to train the