Federal RegisterSep 18, 2020
[…] Consistent with this proposal, we proposed to amend § 413.89(c) by adding paragraph (c)(3) to specify that, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be charged to an expense account for uncollectible accounts (bad debt or implicit price concession).

Comment: Many commenters were not supportive of the proposed regulation text in § 413.89(c)(3) that “Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2020, Medicare bad debts must not be written off to a contractual allowance account but must be charged to an expense account for uncollectible accounts.” Many commenters suggested that the language refer to implicit price concessions instead of bad debt and also that the accounts be charged to “a reduction in revenue expense account for uncollectible accounts” instead of “an expense account for uncollectible accounts.”