Federal RegisterSep 18, 2020
[…] We did not specify a particular match, nor did we limit the types of matches that would be acceptable. We are clarifying that eligible displaced residents may include those who matched either through the National Resident Matching Program (NRMP) or Supplemental Offer and Acceptance Program (SOAP), and may even include residents and fellows who are accepted into an approved medical residency program external to one of the commonly used match platforms. In response to this comment, we are modifying the proposed regulations text at 42 CFR 413.79(h)(1)(iii)(C) to remove the word “match” and instead state a resident who “is accepted into a GME program at the closing hospital or program but has not yet started training at the closing hospital or program.”