Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] 2. I attest that, to the best of my knowledge, belief, and ability, my organization does not have any reportable payments or transfers of value or ownership and investment interest to report for the current program year.

3. If I become aware of any information that my entity is required to report, I will submit this information to CMS as required per 42 CFR 403.908(h)(1), which states that “if an applicable manufacturer or applicable group purchasing organization discovers an error or omission in its annual report, it must submit corrected information to CMS immediately upon confirmation of the error or omission.”

We received public comments on optional recertification for entities without reporting requirements. The following is a summary of the comments we received and our responses.