Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] Commenters stated that CMS has the authority to provide more flexibility for health center patients to ensure they have the provider of their choice during every step of hospice care.

Response: Regarding the concerns that CMS align policies with other Medicare providers and permit patients to change their attending physician after they have made their initial election to receive hospice benefits, we agree. The regulations at § 418.24(g) provide authority for changing the attending physician, and states “to change the designated attending physician, the individual (or representative) must file a signed statement with the hospice that states that he or she is changing his or her attending physician.” Since hospice beneficiaries can change their attending physician at any time during their hospice election and we believe that this would also permit a beneficiary to change from their attending physician designated at their election to an RHC or FQHC practitioner, if they preferred.