Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] Third, § 424.535(e) states that if the revocation was due to adverse activity (sanction, exclusion, or felony) against an owner, managing employee, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other personnel of the provider or supplier furnishing Medicare reimbursable services, the revocation may be reversed if the provider or supplier terminates (and submits proof that it has terminated) its business relationship with that individual within 30 days of the revocation notification. For the reasons already outlined, we proposed to replace the language in § 424.535(e) concerning other personnel furnishing Medicare reimbursable services with “other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a Federal health care program.”

We received several public comments on these proposals. The following is a summary of them and our responses.