Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] In step 4, we would recalculate the repayment mechanism amount by multiplying the amount determined in step 3 by the applicable percentage. Under the policies we are finalizing in this rule, the applicable percentages will be one-half percent under the expenditure-based amount calculation, and 1 percent under the revenue-based amount calculation.

We proposed to modify § 425.204(f)(4)(ii) to more clearly specify the assigned population used as a multiplier in calculating the repayment mechanism amount. Under the existing regulation text at § 425.204(f)(4)(ii)(A), the potential repayment mechanism amount is a specified percentage of total per capita Medicare Parts A and B FFS expenditures “for the ACO's assigned beneficiaries, based on expenditures for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available.” We proposed to amend paragraph (f)(4)(ii)(A) to refer to a specified percentage of total per capita Medicare Parts A and B FFS expenditures “for the ACO's assigned beneficiaries, based on expenditures and the number of assigned beneficiaries for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available” (emphasis added to reflect revised text).

Under the existing regulation text at § 425.204(f)(4)(ii)(B), the potential repayment mechanism amount is a specified percentage of total Medicare Parts A and B FFS revenue “of its ACO participants, based on revenue for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available.” We proposed to amend paragraph (f)(4)(ii)(B) to refer to a specified percentage of total Medicare Parts A and B FFS revenue “of its ACO participants, based on revenue for the most recent calendar year for which 12 months of data are available, and based on the ACO's number of assigned