Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] We proposed to amend § 414.806 to reflect the new provisions specifying penalties for manufacturers without Medicaid drug rebate agreements and to provide some technical changes to streamline the regulations text. Specifically, we proposed to do the following:

  • Add paragraph (a), labeled as “Misrepresentation”, moving the existing regulatory language at § 414.806 specific to misrepresentation to this paragraph;
  • Remove the sentence which reads, “If the Secretary determines that a manufacturer has made a misrepresentation in the reporting of ASP data, a civil money penalty in an amount of up to $10,000 may be applied for each price misrepresentation and for each day in which the price misrepresentation was applied,” since the previous sentence in the regulations text already references the statutory provision for this language;
  • Add paragraph (b), labeled as “Failure to provide timely information or the submission of false information”;