Federal RegisterNov 19, 2021
[…] We propose to remove as unnecessary and irrelevant the text specifying that the provision applies for agreement periods beginning on or after July 1, 2019. We proposed to revise the introductory text for clarity to specify that CMS will recalculate the ACO's repayment mechanism amount “for” the second and each subsequent performance year in the agreement period, rather than “before” the second and each subsequent performance year in the agreement period. We proposed to make a conforming change to the introductory text of § 425.204(f)(4)(iii) to specify that CMS' recalculation of the ACO's repayment mechanism amount would be in accordance with § 425.204(f)(4)(ii) based on the certified ACO participant list for the relevant performance year, “except that the number of assigned beneficiaries used in the calculations would be the number of beneficiaries assigned to the ACO at the beginning of the relevant performance year under § 425.400(a)(2)(i) (for ACOs under preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation) or § 425.400(a)(3)(i) (for ACOs under prospective assignment).”