Medicare Program; Criteria for Making Coverage Decisions
[…] We have the authority to determine whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary by several distinct approaches. One approach is to make a national coverage decision (NCD). Under 42 CFR 405.732 and 405.860, an NCD either grants, limits, or excludes Medicare coverage for a specific medical service, procedure, or device. An NCD is binding on all carriers, fiscal intermediaries, Peer Review Organizations, and other contractors. Under § 422.256(b), an NCD that expands coverage is also binding on a Medicare + Choice Organization. Moreover, under §§ 405.732(b) and 405.860(b), an NCD made under section 1862(a)(1) of the Act is binding on an administrative law judge (ALJ) (“An ALJ may not disregard, set aside, or otherwise review an NCD.”). While an NCD is subject to judicial review, there are limitations on judicial review.