Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] For example, before a pharmacist may work exclusively to design, implement, and monitor a course of treatment for oncology patients, some hospitals require that the pharmacist complete a residency in oncology pharmacy. However, many hospitals may employ pharmacists who have only completed a pharmacy practice residency to treat these groups or types of patients, including oncology patients.
As we explained above in response to the comments on CPE, in the May 19, 2003 proposed rule (68 FR 27210), we proposed to revise the regulations at § 413.85(h)(3) to state that activities treated as normal operating costs include “Educational seminars, workshops, and continuing education programs in which the employees participate that enhance the quality of medical care or operating efficiency of the provider and, effective October 1, 2003, do not lead to certification required to practice or begin employment in a nursing or allied health specialty.” We proposed to add a conforming definition of “certification” for purposes of nursing and allied health education under § 413.85(c) to mean “the ability to practice or begin employment in a specialty as a whole.”