Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2004 Rates
[…] Finally, we have concluded that it is not necessary to include a specific definition of “certification” in the regulations at § 413.85. In this final rule, we are deleting the proposed definition of “certification” from § 413.85(c), and amending § 413.85(h)(3) by removing the words “certification required” and inserting the words “the ability.” We are also changing the word “or” to “and”. Specifically, we are amending the proposed § 413.85(h)(3) to state that activities treated as normal operating costs include “Educational seminars, workshops, and continuing education programs in which the employees participate that enhance the quality of medical care or operating efficiency of the provider and, effective October 1, 2003, do not lead to the ability to practice and begin employment in a nursing or allied health specialty.”

As we stated above in response to the comments concerning CPE, our view of a “specialty” in the nursing and allied health education context is based on what the health care industry views as the standard of practice in a specific area within a profession.