Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] In the regulations at §§ 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(C) and 413.86(f)(4) (as issued in the July 31, 1998 Federal Register), we specify the requirements a hospital must meet in order to include a resident training in a nonhospital site in its FTE count for Medicare reimbursement for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999 for both direct GME and for IME payments. The regulations at § 413.86(b) redefine “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” as the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable), and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct GME. A written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site is required before the