Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Finally, we have concluded that it is not necessary to include a specific definition of “certification” at § 413.85. In this final rule, we are deleting the proposed definition of “certification” from § 413.85(c), and amending § 413.85(h)(3) by removing the words “certification required” and inserting the words “the ability.” We are also changing the word “or” to “and”. Specifically, we are amending the proposed regulations at § 413.85(h)(3) to state that activities treated as normal operating costs include “Educational seminars, workshops, and continuing education programs in which the employees participate that enhance the quality of medical care or operating efficiency of the provider and, effective October 1, 2003, do not lead to the ability to practice and begin employment in a nursing or allied health specialty.”
Our view of a “specialty” in the nursing and allied health education context is based on what the industry views as the standard of practice in a specific area within a profession.