Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] In consideration of these facts, the costs of CPE training programs that meet the requirements under § 413.85, including accreditation by a nationally recognized accrediting body, direct operation by a provider, and lead to certification that is generally a requirement for employment in a particular specialty, may be eligible for Medicare reasonable cost pass-through payment.
In the May 19, 2003 proposed rule (68 FR 27210), we proposed to revise the regulations at § 413.85(h)(3) to state that activities treated as normal operating costs include “Educational seminars, workshops, and continuing education programs in which the employees participate that enhance the quality of medical care or operating efficiency of the provider and, effective October 1, 2003, do not lead to certification required to practice or begin employment in a nursing or allied health specialty.” We proposed to add a conforming definition of “certification” for purposes of nursing and allied health education under § 413.85(c) to mean “the ability to practice or begin employment in a specialty as a whole.”