Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] The quoted language is indicative of this relationship and the Agency's mindset that, while direct GME may have changed in the method of payment to a prospective payment, some principles, such as redistribution of cost and community support, continue to apply as they do with nursing and allied health education at § 413.85(c). Further evidence of continued application is at existing § 413.85(c) in the definition of “redistribution of cost”: “* * * costs for a school of nursing or allied health education or a medical school that were incurred by an educational institution and were not allowable to the provider [hospital] in its prospective payment or a rate-of-increase limit base year cost report, or graduate medical education per resident amount calculated under § 413.86, are not allowable costs in subsequent fiscal years.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, even codified in regulations now is a policy that applies the principle of redistribution of cost to direct GME payments in subsequent years.