Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Rather, they are classified as normal operating costs covered by the prospective payment rate or, for providers excluded from the IPPS, as costs subject to the target rate-of-increase limits” (66 FR 3370).
Accordingly, upon publication of the final rule, we revised § 413.85(h)(3) to include continuing education programs in the same category as “educational seminars and workshops that increase the quality of medical care or operating efficiency of the provider.” Costs associated with continuing education programs, as stated above, are recognized as normal operating costs and are paid in accordance with applicable principles.