Office of Inspector General (OIG), HHS.
[…] This benefit to a medically underserved population is a critical factor distinguishing the safe harbored conduct from many otherwise potentially abusive arrangements.
Under existing program rules, health centers serve: (i) Populations that are medically underserved; or (ii) special medically underserved populations comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, homeless people, and residents of public housing. 42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(1). The term “medically underserved population” means “the population of an urban or rural area designated by the Secretary as an area with a shortage of personal health services or a population group designated by the Secretary as having a shortage of such services.” 42 U.S.C. 254b(b)(3)(A). The Secretary bases such determinations on the health status of the population, as well as its ability to access and pay for needed services.