Office of Inspector General (OIG), HHS.
[…] Bureau of Primary Health Care, “Section 330 Grantees Uniform Data System: Calendar Year 2003 Data”—UDS Trend Data for Years 1996 through 2003 (available at http://www.bphc.hrsa.gov/uds/data.htm).
Section 330 grant recipients must serve all residents of their “catchment” area regardless of the patient's ability to pay and must establish a fee schedule with discounts to adjust fees on the basis of ability to pay. 42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(l)(B) and 254b(k)(3)(G)(i). Section 330 grant recipients must also make and continue “every reasonable effort to establish and maintain collaborative relationships with other health care providers in the catchment area of the center” (42 U.S.C. 254b(k)(3)(B)), and must “develop an ongoing referral relationship” with at least one hospital in the area. 42 U.S.C. 254b(k)(3)(L).
Section 330 grant funds are intended to defray the costs of serving uninsured patients.