Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] - To clarify the applicability of § 422.222, we are changing the title of this section from “Preclusion list” to “Preclusion list for contracted and non-contracted individuals and entities.”
- We are adding a new paragraph (a)(6) to § 422.222 that would mirror the existing version of § 423.120(c)(6)(vi) and state as follows:
++ The opening paragraph will read: “CMS has the discretion not to include a particular individual or entity on (or, if warranted, remove the individual or entity from) the preclusion list should it determine that exceptional circumstances exist regarding beneficiary access to MA items, services, or drugs. In making a determination as to whether such circumstances exist, CMS takes into account”
++ Paragraph (a)(6)(i) will read: “The degree to which beneficiary access to MA items, services, or drugs would be impaired; and
++ Paragraph (a)(6)(ii) will read: “Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination.”