Mechanical Power-Transmission Apparatus; Mechanical Power Presses; Telecommunications; Hydrogen
[…] This table contained specifications for the minimum distances used to determine placement of hydrogen systems of indicated capacity located outdoors, in special buildings or in special rooms to any specified outdoor exposure. The table was amended by removing line 13, “public sidewalks * * *,” and line 14, “line of adjoining property * * *,” because they dealt with public safety and property protection and were not within OSHA's regulatory jurisdiction (43 FR 49732).

However, a reference to line 14 in Table H-2 (referenced as “Item” 14) found at 29 CFR 1910.103(b)(2)(ii)(c) was not removed at that time. This paragraph still contains a cross-reference to the nonexistent Item 14 and states that: “The distances in Table H-2 Items 1, 14, and 3 to 10 inclusive do not apply where protective structures such as adequate fire walls are located between the system and the exposure.”

OSHA is revising paragraph (c) to read: “The distances in Table H-2 Items 1 and 3 to 10 inclusive do not apply where protective structures such as adequate fire walls are located between the system and the exposure.”