Measuring Educational Gain in the National Reporting System for Adult Education
[…] Discussion: We agree that not all States can use any single test. States are expected to select a suitable test or tests that best align with their particular curricula. If a State's curriculum is not aligned with an existing test, the State will need to develop its own test aligned with the State curriculum and submit the test to the Department for review under these final regulations.

Changes: None.

Definitions

Adult Education (§ 462.3)

Comments: A commenter stated that the proposed regulations incorrectly defined adult education. The commenter noted that the regulations refer to students “who are not enrolled in secondary school” while the Act refers to students “who are not enrolled or required to be enrolled in secondary school under State law.” The commenter recommended using the definition in the Act.

Discussion: Section 462.3(a) indicates that certain terms used in the regulations, including adult education, are defined in section 203 of the Act.