Marvin L. Gibbs, Jr., M.D.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Dr. Gibbs states that in his speciality, were DEA to revoke his certificate, it would not be possible for him to care for either surgical or non-surgical patients and that if he were allowed to retain his certificate, he would do nothing to jeopardize his medical license or warrant future revocation of his certificate.

The Acting Deputy Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any pending applications for such certificate if she determines the respondent's registration would be inconsistent with the public interest, as determined pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(a)(4) and 823(f). Section 823(f) requires consideration of the following factors:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.

(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or safety.