Manufacturing Substitution Drawback: Duty Apportionment
[…] Moreover, there is no authority to apportion duty by relative value for a drawback claim per 19 U.S.C. 1313(b) when only one good results from the processing of the imported merchandise. If the sought material, i.e., the titanium, was divided to make two articles, then relative value apportionment would be required.

Comment: One commenter submitted that apportionment by relative weight contradicts the drawback statute (19 U.S.C. 1313) because this section, at paragraph (a), provides drawback upon the “exportation or destruction under custom supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, * * *.” The commenter noted that the sought element in DuPont (the titanium) is neither “used” nor “imported” because it is the feedstock containing the titanium that is “imported” and “used” within the meaning of section 1313(b).