Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.
[…] The Act was amended on December 27, 2000, by the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000, Public Law 106-569, to require HUD, among other things, to establish and implement a new manufactured home dispute resolution program for states that choose not to operate their own dispute resolution programs and to establish guidelines for the creation of state-administered dispute resolution programs.
Specifically, section 623(c)(12) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5422(c)(12)) calls for the implementation of “a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes between manufacturers, retailers, and installers of manufactured homes regarding responsibility, and for the issuance of appropriate orders, for the correction or repair of defects in manufactured homes that are reported during the 1-year period beginning on the date of installation.” A state is not required to be a State Administrative Agency under HUD's manufactured home program to administer its own dispute resolution program.