Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.
[…] - 3288.200
- Applicability.
- 3288.205
- Minimum requirements.
- 3288.210
- Acceptance and recertification process.
- 3288.215
- Effect on other manufactured home program requirements. Subpart E—Dispute Resolution Program Rulemaking Procedures
- 3288.300
- Applicability.
- 3288.305
- Consultation with the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee.
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 3535(d), 5422 and 5424.
Subpart A—General
(a) Purpose. The Act is intended, in part, to protect the quality, safety, durability, and affordability of manufactured homes. Section 623(c)(12) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5422 (c)(12)) requires the implementation of “a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes between manufacturers, retailers, and installers of manufactured homes regarding responsibility, and for the issuance of appropriate orders, for the correction or repair of defects in manufactured homes that are reported during the 1-year period beginning on the date of installation.” The purpose of this part is to provide a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes among manufacturers, retailers, and installers regarding the responsibility for correction or repair of defects reported by the homeowner or others and reported in the 1-year period after