Magnet Schools Assistance Program
[…] • Civil rights
  • Desegregation
  • Education
  • Elementary and secondary education
  • Grant programs-education
  • Magnet schools
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Dated: January 27, 2004.

    Nina Shokraii Rees,

    Deputy Under Secretary for Innovation and Improvement.

    For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Secretary amends part 280 of title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

    PART 280—MAGNET SCHOOLS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

    1. The authority citation for part 280 is revised to read as follows:

    Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7231-7231j, unless otherwise noted.

    2. Section 280.1 is amended by:

    A. In the introductory text, removing the punctuation “,:” and adding, in its place, the punctuation “—”.

    B. In paragraph (a), adding the words “, which shall include assisting in the efforts of the United States to achieve voluntary desegregation in public schools” before the punctuation “;”.

    C. Revising paragraphs (b) and (c).