Lyle E. Craker, PhD; Order Regarding Officially Noticed Evidence and Motion for Reconsideration
[…] Neither the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) nor the DEA regulations provide for such a broad-based motion for reconsideration of a Final Order. Nonetheless, in the exercise of my discretion, taking into account the complex and sometimes novel issues involved in this matter, I have considered all of the arguments Respondent has submitted in his post-Final-Order submissions—including those that go beyond the scope of what is permitted by 5 U.S.C. 556(e) and 21 CFR 1316.59(e).

The CSA appeal provision, 21 U.S.C. 877, states: “All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the [Administrator of DEA] under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the [Administrator] may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals * * *.” This provision suggests that—outside of the scenario provided by the DEA regulations and APA in which a party, on timely request, seeks the opportunity to controvert facts of which the agency took official notice—DEA is not obligated to allow parties to seek reconsideration of final orders