Lyle E. Craker, PhD; Order Regarding Officially Noticed Evidence and Motion for Reconsideration
[…] Thus, in reviewing an IND for a Phase 1 investigation, FDA's primary objective is to assure the safety and rights of subjects—not to assess the scientific quality of the clinical investigation. This is especially notable since, as stated above, none of the clinical trials involving marijuana that have been proposed to HHS has advanced beyond Phase 1.

Moreover, not even those functions expressly listed in FDA's statutory mission statement are carried out solely by the FDA. As stated in the very next subsection after the one cited by Respondent, 21 U.S.C. 393(c), which is entitled “Interagency collaboration”: “The Secretary [of HHS] shall implement programs and policies that will foster collaboration between the [FDA], the National Institutes of Health, and other science-based Federal agencies, to enhance the scientific and technical expertise available to the Secretary in the conduct of the duties of the Secretary with respect to the development, clinical investigation, evaluation, and postmarket monitoring of emerging medical therapies, including complementary therapies. * * *”

Under 21 U.S.C. 823(f), Congress assigned to the Secretary of HHS sole discretion to determine how HHS carries out its responsibility to review the scientific merit of schedule I research proposals.