Lyle E. Craker, PhD; Order Regarding Officially Noticed Evidence and Motion for Reconsideration
[…] There is certainly no basis for Respondent (or any other member of the public) to dictate to the Secretary that the same agency within HHS that carries out the former function must also carry out the latter. Third, although the review by FDA of an IND may (depending on the phase of the investigation) be similar in certain respects to the review under § 823(f) of a schedule I research proposal, the two types of reviews are distinct administrative functions carried out within HHS. This is evident from the first sentence of the very regulation that Respondent cites, 21 CFR 312.22(a), which states: “FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are, in all phases of the investigation, to assure the safety and rights of subjects, and in Phase 2 and 3, to help assure that the quality of the scientific evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug's effectiveness and safety.” Thus, in reviewing an IND for a Phase 1 investigation, FDA's primary objective is to assure the safety and rights of subjects—not to assess the scientific quality of the clinical investigation.