Louisiana Requirements for Hazardous Materials Incident Notification
[…] California Pub. Util. Comm'n, No. C-97-3660-THE (N.D. Cal.), which stated that “DOT interprets [the ‘substantively the same as’ test in] 49 U.S.C. 5125(b)(1)(D), to preempt only state and local requirements to provide notification or reports in writing.” From the same brief, DPSC also quoted language in a 1990 report of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce concerning the nature of the provision in 49 U.S.C. 5125(b)(1)(D) that non-Federal requirements on the “[w]ritten notification, recording, and reporting of the unintentional release in transportation of hazardous materials” must be “substantively the same as” requirements in the HMR: