Listing Endangered and Threatened Species and Designating Critical Habitat; Implementing Changes to the Regulations for Designating Critical Habitat
[…] Proposed section 424.12(b)(2) further describes the factors the Services would consider in identifying any areas outside the geographical area occupied by the species at the time of listing that may meet this aspect of the definition of “critical habitat.” Under proposed section 424.12(b)(2), the Services will determine whether unoccupied areas are essential for the conservation of the species by considering “the life-history, status, and conservation needs of the species.”

Proposed section 424.12(b)(2) would subsume and supersede section 424.12(e) of the existing regulations. Section 424.12(e) currently provides that the Secretary shall designate areas outside the “geographical area presently occupied by a species” only when “a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.” Although the current provision represents one reasonable approach to giving meaning to the term “essential” as it relates to unoccupied areas, the Services believe this provision is both unnecessary and unintentionally limiting.