Lifting and Modifying Measures With Respect to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
[…] Section 1. Amendments to Executive Order 13088. (a) Section 1 of Executive Order 13088 of June 9, 1998, as revised by section 1(a) of Executive Order 13121 of April 30, l999, is revised to read as follows:
“Section 1. (a) Except to the extent provided in section 203(b) of IEEPA (50 U.5.C. 1702(b)), and in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date, I hereby order blocked all property and interests in property that are or hereafter come within the United States or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons, of:
(i) any person listed in the Annex to this order; and
(ii) any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:
(A) to be under open indictment by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, subject to applicable laws and procedures;
(B) to have sought, or to be seeking, through repressive measures or otherwise, to maintain or reestablish illegitimate control over the political processes or institutions or the economic resources
or enterprises of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, the Republic of Serbia, the Republic of Montenegro, or the territory of Kosovo;
(C) to have provided material support or resources to any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order; or
(D) to be owned or controlled by or acting or purporting to act directly or indirectly for or on behalf of any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order.
(b) All property and interests in property blocked pursuant to this order prior to 12:01 a.m., eastern standard time, on January 19, 2001, shall remain blocked except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury.”
(b) Section 2 of Executive Order 13088, as replaced by section 1(b) of Executive Order 13121, is revoked and a new section 2 is added to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. Further, except to the extent provided in section 203(b) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)), and in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date, I hereby prohibit any transaction or dealing by a United States person or within the United States in property or interests in property of any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order.”
(c) Section 3 of Executive Order 13088 is revoked.
(d) Section 4 of Executive Order 13088, as revised by section 1(c) of Executive Order 13121, is renumbered and revised to read as follows:
“Sec. 3. Any transaction by a United States person that evades or avoids, or has the purpose of evading or avoiding,
or attempts to violate, any of the prohibitions set forth in this order is prohibited. Any conspiracy formed to violate the prohibitions of this order is prohibited.”
(e) Section 5 of Executive Order 13088 is renumbered and revised to read as follows:
“Sec. 4. For the purposes of this order:
(a) The term “person” means an individual or entity;