Lifting and Modifying Measures With Respect to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
[…] (e) Section 5 of Executive Order 13088 is renumbered and revised to read as follows:
“Sec. 4. For the purposes of this order:
(a) The term “person” means an individual or entity;
(b) The term “entity” means a partnership, association, trust, joint venture, corporation or other organization; and
(c) The term “United States person” means any United States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity organized under the laws of the United States or any jurisdiction within the United States (including foreign branches), or any person in the United States.”
(f) Section 6 of Executive Order 13088 is renumbered and revised to read as follows:
“Sec. 5. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, is hereby authorized to take such actions, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to employ all powers granted to me by IEEPA and UNPA, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this order. The Secretary of the Treasury may redelegate any of these functions to other officers and agencies of the United States Government. All agencies of the United States Government are hereby directed to take all appropriate measures within their statutory authority to carry out the provisions of this order.”
(g) A new section 6 is added to Executive Order 13088 to read as follows:
“Sec. 6. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, is hereby authorized to remove any person from the Annex to this order as circumstances warrant.”