Lifting and Modifying Measures With Respect to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
[…] (C) to have provided material support or resources to any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order; or
(D) to be owned or controlled by or acting or purporting to act directly or indirectly for or on behalf of any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order.
(b) All property and interests in property blocked pursuant to this order prior to 12:01 a.m., eastern standard time, on January 19, 2001, shall remain blocked except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury.”
(b) Section 2 of Executive Order 13088, as replaced by section 1(b) of Executive Order 13121, is revoked and a new section 2 is added to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. Further, except to the extent provided in section 203(b) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)), and in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date, I hereby prohibit any transaction or dealing by a United States person or within the United States in property or interests in property of any person designated in or pursuant to section 1(a) of this order.”
(c) Section 3 of Executive Order 13088 is revoked.
(d) Section 4 of Executive Order 13088, as revised by section 1(c) of Executive Order 13121, is renumbered and revised to read as follows: