Licensing and Safety Requirements for Operation of a Launch Site
[…] The EPA's requirements in 40 CFR 68 apply to “incidents which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic release.” 40 CFR 68.60(a). OSHA's requirements in 29 CFR 1910.119 are similar, applying to “each incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic release of a highly hazardous chemical in the workplace” 29 CFR 1910.119(m)(1).

OSHA's standard at 29 CFR 1910.119 includes provisions for investigating incidents and emergency response. See 29 CFR 1910.119(m) and (n).